Professional Search Services Limited Search Code
Bookmark and Share
Home Truths Ltd - Residential Lettings and Property Services
HousePriceCrash.co.uk - Will there be a House Price Crash?
UpMyStreet logo. Find out more about your area. Enter your postcode:
www.upmystreet.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Information about our Organisation and Website
Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of Professional Search Services (PSS) Ltd. We are based in Lancashire, UK and our principal activities are carrying out personal local authority searches and compiling home information packs (HIPS).

Our privacy policy covers PSS Ltd and our website:

244 Spendmore Lane
Coppulle
Chorley
Lancashire
PR7 5DE
Tel: 01257 793 613
Email: info@pssltd.org
URL: http://www.pssltd.org

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links of our Website
Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Automatic Collection of Information
PSS cookies are only used to identify the customer, not to identify any specific customer traits. These cookies do not store any sensitive data. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do automatically log user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the business uses to evaluate use of the site.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than the specific services such as feedback forms. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice
We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: Information Commissioner - www.dataprotection.gov.uk - Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data we may hold about you
You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by either writing, emailing or telephone us using the contact details above.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. Although we may before require proof of your identity - we will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the United Kingdom's Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Website By
Electronic Spider Ltd
Copyright © 2008-2011 Professional Search Services (PSS) Ltd

Home  ◊  Contact  ◊  Terms & Conditions  ◊  Privacy Policy  ◊  Links  ◊  Site Map
Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional